My Cignal

Terms and Conditions

By clicking Accept, I hereby agree to the Terms and Conditions, and give Cignal TV, Inc. my consent to the following:

Data Privacy Statement

 

By subscribing to the Services, the Subscriber permits the Service Provider, its subsidiaries, affiliates, and subcontractors to process and/or disclose personal data, including data that may be classified as personal information and/or sensitive personal information under the Data Privacy Act of 2012, to its agents, subsidiaries, affiliates and other third-party service providers, in order to undertake activities that may include, among others:

 

  1. Conducting analysis for purposes of marketing research and initiatives, including the generation of anonymized or non-personally identifiable location, usage and mobility data to show footfall, location, usage and viewing patterns, crowd and home density, and other information that may be relevant for marketing purposes;
  2. Managing the Subscriber’s account, monitoring the quality and security of the network, training the Service Provider’s staff, and providing services to the Subscriber in a timely and efficient manner;
  3. Generating statistical insights based on usage/network information to assist the Government in planning for healthcare, disaster, and other similar initiatives;
  4. Credit scoring programs and initiatives, including but not limited to providing information to the Credit Information Corporation in furtherance of the objectives of Republic Act No. 9501, otherwise known as the Credit Information System Act;
  5. Sharing the Subscriber’s personal data with third-party content providers or other third-party services for which the Subscriber sign up;
  6. Such other processing or disclosure that may be required under law or regulations.
  7. For Subscribers availing of bundled services, the Subscriber further recognize and consent that:
    1. Each of the sub-services is allowed to collect and process the information indicated in your Service Application Form for the purposes indicated above; and
    2. Each of the sub-services may share personal data for credit scoring purposes.
  8. Further, the Subscriber allows the Service Provider, its subsidiaries, affiliates, and subcontractors  to process his personal data for purposes of:

 

Creating Personal Profile

Creating his personal profile based on your viewing preferences, interests, mobility patterns from physical locations that he may visit, and other information that may be relevant for marketing and market research purposes.

Sharing Personal Profile

Sharing his personal profile based on his interests, preferences, and mobility patterns from physical locations that he may visit, to the Service Provider’s business partners and third-party service providers.

Credit Scoring

Computing his credit score based on data collected internally and sharing his credit score to third-parties to whom he specifically instruct the Service Provider to share his credit score.

Loyalty, Rewards and Advertising

Sending commercial and promotional advertisements, loyalty and rewards offers, surveys, customer-care, and after sales communications, and other broadcast push messages.

3rd Party Offers and Benefits

To send the Subscriber information on offers, promotions, and advertisements from the Service Provider’s business partners and third-party service providers.

The Service Provider shall keep the Subscriber’s personal data throughout his availment of the Services, and for a period of ten (10) years thereafter. The Subscriber is given certain rights under the Data Privacy Act, including the right to object to processing of his data, the right to access his data, the right to correct any inaccurate data, and the right to erasure or blocking of data. For more information on these rights, the Subscriber may contact the Service Provider’s Data Privacy Compliance Officer at dpoffice@mediaquest.com.ph.

I agree to Cignal's Terms and Conditions of the website

 Chat with us
TOP

Cignal.tv uses information-gathering tools, such as cookies, web analytics, and other similar technology to better personalize your content. By using this website, you agree with our privacy policy

Necessary Analytics Site Prefences Marketing
Learn More